This one of a kind beauty water is produced from the frankincense tears of the commiphora confusa tree which produces both frankincense and myrrh resins. The trees grow in the wild in the dry sahel of Kenya. The Maasai people collect the resin from the trees after they naturally ooze out. The frankincense is collected to make into our Kenyan frankincense essential oil. The water used to make the essential oil becomes this fragrant skin care water which is good for helping increase the hydration of skin. The water contains many of the properties of the African essential oil as well as water-soluble properties not present in the water. Unlike plant waters, the resin water does not require preservative. Spritz on skin several times a day to help keep skin hydrated. Use in your favorite beauty masks. Makes a perfect, all natural toner.
*Our products are made with natural and organic ingredients to treat your hair and skin well. However, keep in mind that results may vary!