AFRICA’S GOLD TREE BUTTER
Even more effective than East African (nilotica) or West African shea butters, the butter from the rare Gold Tree is high in stigmasterol and constituents that soothe skin fast. It is particularly beneficial on cracks of the feet when nothing else will do the job.
Used by traditional healers for thousands of years, this tuber is considered a miracle drug by many natives of Africa. Delivering soothing properties from its naturally occurring sterols and sterolins, use African potato to decrease puffiness and for inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema and sun exposure.
Also known as Indian gooseberry, amla fruit is extremely high in vitamin C. Applied to skin it helps to brighten and cleanse. Applied to hair it helps to maintain hair color and decrease falling of hair.
One of the rarest, most exotic oils in the world, the golden oil of the argan plant is found only in a small region of Morocco. A close relative to the shea tree, the argan fruit kernel produces rich, anti-aging oil high in antioxidant vitamin E, polyunsaturated and fatty acids.
Referred to in Africa as the Tree of Life, and growing over a thousand years old, there is no wonder why natives travel at length to gather the sacred fruits of the baobab tree. Rich in the amino acid lysine, this amazing oil does a lot of things that we are not able to say. Try it on rough skin, varicose veins and more. Saturated with vitamins and omegas six and nine, baobab oil magically transforms skin in just weeks. This is the must have oil for dry, aging skin and uncontrollable hair.
Formed thousands of years ago, this ancient clay is a wonder for skin conditions. Rich in sulfur, Nigerian black clay helps banish blemishes and skin imperfections.
We use whole blue lotus flowers to produce some of our age defense products. Seen as a symbol of beauty by the Egyptians, blue lotus has skin softening and clarifying properties.
Blue tansy is a plant indigenous to regions of Morocco. Although the blooms are yellow, the plant itself produces an intense blue essential oil. The oil is high in chamazulene and sabinene which have calming effects on the skin.
The flowers that produce prickly pear fruits should not be overlooked. Studies show that they contain many skin regenerating properties due to their high content of vitamin K, magnesium and zinc. They also have hair softening properties.
Considered one of the super powers in the milk kingdom, camel’s milk is loaded with protein and vitamins. This nutrient dense milk brightens skin as it nourishes.
Numerous institute studies conclude that calendula pot marigold, has anti-inflammatory, healing and anti-sceptic properties.
When applied to the skin the bright orange flowers were shown to assist in tissue soldering.
Not only does this beautiful blue oil smell divine, its high azulene content actually relieves tension throughout the body. Cape Chamomile is the perfect essential oil for at home massage therapy and soothing bath drops.
CARROT SEED OIL
This oil is just what the doctor ordered for aging skin! A few drops of carrot seed oil a day could keep the plastic surgeon away. High in Pro-Vitamin A and Beta Carotene, this cold pressed oil (as opposed to distilled essential carrot seed oil) is the ultimate complexion repair serum as it works to reverse skin damage.
More sustainable than cane sugar, coconut sugar is produced from the nectar of the coconut flower. The unrefined sugar is high in AHA which helps to break down dead skin.
DAMASK ROSE HYDROSOL
Produced from the fragrant blossoms of Moroccan roses, Damask Rose Hydrosol does wonders for skin. Delicate droplets of rose oil remain in the water which enhance skin’s appearance and tone. The hydrosol is very hydrating as well as soothing. Our Moroccan rose hydrosol is made by a women’s cooperative. It is highly concentrated.
This bitter date sometimes serves as food when food is sparse. Growing in some of the most unhospitable conditions on earth, desert date is used extensively by people in marginalized regions for medicinal purposes. From Africa to Asia, desert date is used on a variety of skin ailments as well as for softening of the skin.
Named for the scary appearance of the root, devil’s claw is used in a lot of pain preparations. Amongst many other constituents, devil’s claw contains iridoid glucosides attributed with its pain relieving benefits. Devil’s claw makes a good addition in after shave preparations.
EGYPTIAN BLACK CASTOR
The seed of the castor plant is roasted before it is pressed of its oil. The roasting process creates sulfur which feeds the roots and increases hair growth. Egyptian black castor is grown in the black silt of the Nile. It is often preferred because it is cold pressed rather than boiled.
Grown in the Nile basin, Egyptian henna is very strong and pure in comparison to henna from other regions. Most people think of it as a hair colorant, but it actually helps to strengthen hair which reduces hair loss and breakage.
Frankincense is praised for its regenerating benefits. Aging skin is rejuvenated and firmer with the application of frankincense essential oil. Frankincense oil is also known to decrease blemishes.
GHANA GOLD SHEA BUTTER
While almost all shea butter is boiled in unsanitary conditions, and then heated to high temperatures to get rid of the water, our Ghana Gold is one of the few truly cold pressed shea butters in the world. We named it Ghana Gold for its creamy gold color, a healthy sign of tocopherols. Ghana Gold Shea Butter has worked wonders for people suffering with eczema, psoriasis, dry skin and stretch marks, as well as certain scalp conditions.
We coined it Moroccan Lava Clay, for a lack of a better name, as this clay is found only in Northern Africa. In our opinion there is no better clay in the world. Ghassool clay, sometimes erroneously called rhassoul clay, has a unique composition. One of its most active organic ingredients is silica known to enhance the regeneration of skin. Silica is also beneficial for strengthening the hair and nails. Ghasl means cleansing in Arabic, and this is the origin of the word ghassool. Not only does the clay purify and cleanse the skin, but it is very effective against blemishes. It can also serve as a wash for skin conditions such as eczema.
GOB TREE LEAF (QASIL)
The gob tree grows wild in the arid Somaliland. This soap like leaf works wonders to keep skin clear and smooth. It has light exfoliating properties. The women of Somaliland collect the leaves from the wild, dry and then make them into a fine powder. They use it to protect their skin from the sun.
Many consider immortelle to be the queen of all beauty organic ingredients. The oil is believed to be regenerating, stimulating and softening. On average the essential oil of immortelle contains 10% curcumene, an active ingredient in turmeric essential oil which destroys free radicals. Only helichrysum italicum contains the beneficial italidiones not found in any other oil in the world.
Many of the world’s most beneficial organic ingredients come from harsh, arid deserts like the Kalahari. Extracted from bitter melons, Kalahari seed oil is high in hydroxyl acids making it highly antioxidant. The oil is also high in essential fatty acids, protein and vitamin C. It is non-greasy and quickly absorbs making it an ideal oil to care for and protect oily skin.
Also known as the sausage fruit, kigelia Africana is a potent fruit extract building new pathways in the skincare industry. Kigelia is known to have anti-melanoma properties and is revered in Africa as a treatment for sun damage. Applied directly, the fruit pulp is used as a skin tightening agent. It is highly anti-inflammatory, thus working to calm flare ups caused by eczema and rashes.
The root of the licorice plant, not to be confused with today’s black licorice candy, is a tyrosinase inhibitor. Melanin can be produced due to injury or sun damage. This often causes patchy, uneven skin tone. Licorice root is one of the natural agents that protects and repairs this hyperpigmentation largely due to its glabrene content. The root also softens skin.
Indigenous to southern Africa, mafura butter is high in palmitic and oleic acids. It is very soft and often liquidy at room temperature. Mafura butter offers excellent hair conditioning properties. It is high in anti-oxidants and vitamin E so offers good skin protection particularly for lips and nails.
The seeds of the passion fruit, called maracuja by some South American tribes, produces a nutrient rich oil which sinks readily into dehydrated skin. The oil contains an average of 72% linoleic acid. The oil is not only well suited for aging skin, but also for those suffering with acne.
Marula oil is valued for its nutritive, skin restoring properties. Rich in oleic acid and antioxidants, this oil helps to repair sun damaged, aging skin while forming a moisture loss barrier.